...Mailingbags contact details

 

Privacy Policy

WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE GDPR POLICY INTRODUCTION This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements customers and WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE. Furthermore, the way we process, store and protect user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

THE WEBSITE (WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE) This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all EU national laws and requirements for user privacy.

USE OF COOKIES WHAT ARE COOKIES? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

WHAT DO WE USE COOKIES FOR? We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

 This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics or other Analytics software which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 PERSONAL INFORMATION Whilst using our website, or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, orders, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us here. Note: WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE will use emails for marketing or re-marketing and all details and we will keep email addresses for this purpose.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION? WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE  collects information in two possible ways: When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”) When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing the registration or order forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it. You may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE  will retain your personal information. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. When required or if it is necessary to meet requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions,

REGISTRATION FORMS WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE  will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form or dealing directly with us, to anyone. Choosing how we use your data, We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with 4 your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all the following: You can verify the details you have submitted to WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE  by contacting us here. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by WWW.MAILINGBAGS.IE  regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted. You are also free to close your account through email contact. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by please contacting us. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us, unless you activate a new account. You will automatically be added to our mailing list again. You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Back to top